Printing the camera mount


The camera needs to be able to capture a centered image from the top of the printer, with full view of the printer bed, like this:

 

If you want to design your own camera mount, please feel free to do it. If you rather print or modify the one we have designed, here are the instructions:

Printing the camera mount for Makerbot Replicator 2

This is how the mount will look like when finished.

 Each piece has a number embossed into it that corresponds to another part (1 -> 1, 5 -> 5, etc), to make it easier to assemble it.



 
 
 

The design is broken into three separate STLs that should be printed one at a time to comfortably fit on the build platform:

To assemble it, you will need a few minor nuts and bolts:

  • 16 m3x13 OR #4x0.5in bolts
  • 16 m3 OR #4 nuts

Also, if the webcam has a standard camera mount hole, you will need a 1/4-20x0.5in bolt too.

 

Printing the camera mount for other printers

Render of the mount:


- It's a rod based mount. It stands on the table and looms over the printer: This alternative mount should also be easy to assemble.

- The prints are broken up for best printing, and how many times the STLs have to be printed:

- This design is optimized for using 5/16" all-thread rod, but it should theoretically work with 8mm all-thread and nuts.

Mount mounted with webcam attached:

 

- In our design we used 3 1 yard lengths of 5/16" all-thread, but we presume that, depending on your printer, it may need to be taller, so you may need to get 2 1 yard rods per leg, which would come out to be 5-6 rods required, so:

  • 3-6 1 yard x 5/16" all-thread OR m8 rod of equal length.
  • 24 5/16" OR m8 nuts

- After the mount is printed, you can mount the camera, connect your printer and camera to the computer and move forward.


Mounting the camera:

 

 

Have more questions? Submit a request

0 Comments

Please sign in to leave a comment.
Powered by Zendesk